HSD Campus
Wilhelmina van Pruisenweg 104
2595 AN The Hague
The Netherlands

+31 (0)70 204 50 11
info@iffc.nl

 

Blogs A plea for an ex parte disclosure order    |    Publicaties White paper: Towards Increased Efficiencies in KYC and TDD Screenings

Privacy Statement

April 16, 2018

Introduction

We think it is important that your data is handled with care and that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. Your information will not be shared with others, will be carefully treated and secured, and will only be used for the purposes that have been agreed with you.

This privacy statement applies to the websites of the IFFC, namely:
www.iffc.nl
www.iffc.nl/en
www.dagvandefraudeonderzoeker.nl

By visiting these websites you give us permission to use your data as described in this Privacy Statement.

The IFFC is not responsible for the privacy policy of other websites and sources mentioned on our websites.

If you have any questions or suggestions, or complaints about the way we handle your personal data, please contact us via info@iffc.nl.

Furthermore, we would like to inform you that you have the right to raise an objection against the processing of your personal data and the right to report abuse of personal data to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). 

Purposes

Your data is collected and used for the four purposes listed below. Your data will not be used for other purposes, unless we have obtained your explicit consent in advance.

1. Register as a participant

If you would register as a participant, we will ask you to provide some personal information. When you enter into our participant agreement, you agree with the storage of the required information for the participant administration.

If you would register as a Young Financial Crime participant, we will also ask for your date of birth.

Furthermore, we would ask you to specify your position and expertise. We use this personal information to determine what IFFC-information is relevant to you.  

If you would terminate your participant agreement, your personal information would be adjusted accordingly. The just mentioned information will be stored according to the legal retention obligation.

If the storage of your personal data is no longer necessary, it will be destroyed.

2. Newsletter

You can sign up for our Dutch newsletter on our website. Subscribers to our newsletter can unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter.

3. Sign up for an event

When you sign up for an event, we ask you for the information that is necessary for the administration and communication related to the relevant event, prior to and after the event.

Your data will not automatically be saved on our mailing list. Your specific permission is required to do this. 

4. Forms

On our websites you will find (application) forms with which you can contact us (e.g. to ask questions). On these forms we ask you to provide your name and contact information. We also ask you for your position and expertise. We use this personal information to determine what IFFC-information is relevant to you.

We keep the information you provide on these forms as long as reasonably necessary for the completion of your request. Your question can be stored in our archive as well. It will be stored according to the legal retention obligation. If the storage of your personal data is no longer necessary, your data will be destroyed.

Processors and other third parties

If your data is stored with the help of outside services (CRM, Cloud, sending e-mails, etc.), we make sure that your data will be sufficiently secured and will only be used for the agreed purposes.

The IFFC will definitely not sell your personal data to third parties.

Look into, rectify and delete personal data

You are entitled to look into, rectify and delete your data at any time. Your permission to store your data can always be withdrawn. Please contact the IFFC via info@iffc.nl for this purpose. 

Security

The IFFC has taken technical and organizational measures to protect your provided personal data against unauthorized use.

The (personal) data you report on our website will be sent through secure internet connections. Your data will be processed and stored in certified data centers and in secured and encrypted Cloud storage.

The personal details you provide on the (application) forms on our websites are protected from search engines.

Employees of the IFFC are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data. We also legally bind third parties, who are involved in our services and activities, to this obligation.

Website visit

When you visit our website, the technical characteristics of your visit will be recorded in so-called log files. You can think of the requested page, IP address, point in time and browser type. Saved IP addresses cannot be traced to a person. This information will be used to secure the system and the website as well as for analytical purposes. This information will be stored for up to 6 weeks.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer. On this Dutch website you can read more about cookies and the associated regulations.
The websites of the IFFC make use of functional cookies that are required for the websites to work properly. In addition, we use cookies to analyze the usage of our website and to improve its user-friendliness. For more information about the use of cookies, we refer to our cookie statement.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

We may modify or change this privacy statement from time to time. When the privacy statement has been changed, the above mentioned date will be adjusted. We recommend that you consult this privacy statement on a regular basis so that you are always aware of the way in which we protect your data.

Contact details

Institute for Financial Crime (IFFC)
Wilhelmina van Pruisenweg 104
2595 AN The Hague, The Netherlands
+31 70 204 05 11
KVK 61624780

Questions about the privacy policy of this website can be asked by sending an e-mail to info@iffc.nl.